Bijar Persian Rugs

10x14 Persian Bijar Rug
10×14 Persian Bijar Rug
 8×12 Persian Bijar Rug
 8×11 Persian Bijar Rug
 8×11 Persian Bijar Rug
 8×11 Persian Bijar Rug
9x13 Persian Bijar Rug
9×13 Persian Bijar Rug
9x12 Persian Bijar Rug
9×12 Persian Bijar Rug

Persian Bijar rugs and Persian Bijar carpets woven in and around the area of Bijar, Iran.

Alternate spelling: Bijar, Bidjar

Bijar (Bidjar): Located in Northwest Iran and primarily of Kurdish population, Bijar is an important rug center with long history in making high-grade carpets. Rugs from Bijar dating before 1920’s typically have wool pile with wool foundation. Often examples of this vintage have thick and heavy gauge construction due in part to heavily packed rows and three wefts between each row of knots, often dubbed the ‘iron rug’ due to their heavy, dense construction, with solid quality material inputs and durability. Today, Bijar rugs continue to be made in the spirit of their older predecessors, however, are double wefted typically with wool pile and cotton foundation.